Masters in Ophthalmology 2018

AGENDA

Friday, June 8
2:30 – 3:15 PM Vision Rehabilitation and the Role of the Physician Referral
Elly du Pre, DPA (Moderator)
Donna Appell, RN
Carol Brady-Simmons
Donald Fletcher, MD
Joshua Espinal
STATE MANDATED COURSES
3:15‒4:15 PM Domestic Violence and the Medical Community
Teresa Drake, JD
4:15‒6:15 PM Prevention of Medical Errors
Mariel Kagan, RN, MSN, JD
6:15‒7:45 PM WELCOME RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS
Saturday, June 9
7:00‒8:00 AM REGISTRATION/BREAKFAST WITH EXHIBITORS
8:00‒8:10 AM WELCOME/INTRODUCTIONS/PROGRAM OVERVIEW
8:10‒8:45 AM Computer-based Image Analysis for Diagnosis of Ophthalmic Disease
Michael F. Chiang, MD
8:45‒9:20 AM Introduction to OCT Angiography
Caroline R. Baumal, MD
9:20‒9:55 AM Cataract Surgery in Uveitis Patients
George N. Papaliodis, MD
9:55–10:40 AM BREAK WITH EXHIBITORS
10:40‒11:15 AM Progression in Normal Tension Glaucoma: Steeling Up When the IOP is Down
Brian A. Welcome, MD
11:15 AM Introduction of Melvin L. Rubin, MD Lecturer
11:15‒11:55 AM Melvin L. Rubin, MD Award Lecture
Minor and Office Procedures for Ocular Surface Disease

Christopher J. Rapuano, MD
12:00‒1:10 PM LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON
1:15‒2:00 PM DESSERT RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS
2:00‒5:30 PM SUBSPECIALTY SYMPOSIA BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  • Cornea/Refractive Surgery
    Co-Chairs: Clifford Salinger, MD and Darby Miller, MD
  • Retina/Vitreous
    Co-Chairs: David Eichenbaum, MD and Adrian Lavina, MD
  • Glaucoma
    Co-Chairs: Krishna Kishor, MD, Courtney Bovee, MD and Arindel Maharaj, MD
  • Pediatric/Strabismus
    Co-Chairs: Kara Cavuoto, MD and Peter Chang, MD
4:00‒6:00 PM YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS (YO) SEMINAR
6:30‒7:30 PM SATURDAY EVENING RECEPTION – COURTYARD (WEATHER PERMITTING)
Sunday, June 10
7:00 – 8:45 AM BREAKFAST
7:30‒8:30 AM Co-Management of Ophthalmic Patients: Medical Malpractice Risk
Hans K. Bruhn, MHS, OMIC Risk Manager/Bradley D. Fouraker, MD
*Attendance required at the lecture to qualify for the OMIC discount.
8:35–9:15 AM Posterior Segment Complications Following Cataract Surgery
Caroline R. Baumal, MD
9:15‒9:25 AM Resident Lecture (Non-CME)
Correlation between Macular Choriocapillaris Perfusion and Age in Healthy Eyes using Swept-Source Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography

Jonathan F. Russell, MD, PhD
9:25–10:05 AM Depot Intraocular for the Treatment of Uveitis
George N. Papaliodis, MD
10:05‒10:15 AM Resident Lecture (Non-CME)
A Pilot Study on Injecting Mitomycin C During Ahmed Glaucoma Valve Revisions

Kris-Ann Humphrey, MD
10:15‒10:55 AM Information Technology for Ophthalmology: Promise, Challenges and Solutions
Michael F. Chiang, MD
10:55‒11:05 AM Resident Lecture (Non-CME)
The Impact of Human Vitreous on Transduction of an Ocular Cell Line by Adeno-associated Virus (AAV)
TBA

Valentina Lozano, MD
11:05‒11:45 AM HSV and VSV Anterior Segment Disease
Christopher J. Rapuano, MD
11:45–11:55 AM Resident Lecture (Non-CME)
Psychosocial Impact of Visual Loss in Optic Nerve Disorders

Scott Fair, DO
11:55 AM‒12:35 PM Part 1: Cataract Surgery for Primary Angle Closure Glaucoma: Is it Really a Fix? Part 2: Novel Glaucoma Medications: Mechanisms of Action and How They Weave Into your Practice
Brian A. Welcome, MD
12:35 PM ADJOURN


Download Subspecialty Breakout Sessions PDF