Ophmasters Banner

Masters in Ophthalmology 2024 Agenda

**Please note the agenda is subject to change

Friday, June 21
11:00 AM – 6:30 PM
REGISTRATION OPEN
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
SPONSORED SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
STATE MANDATED COURSES
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Domestic Violence Lecture
Karie Arch; MNM, CMPFinCAP
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Prevention of Medical Errors
Sue Boisvert, BSN, MHSA, DFASHRM
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
SPONSORED SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
WELCOME RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS
Saturday, June 22
6:30 AM – 5:30 PM
REGISTRATION OPEN
6:40 AM – 7:40 AM
SPONSORED SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
7:35 AM – 7:40 AM
WELCOME/INTRODUCTIONS/PROGRAM OVERVIEW
7:40 AM – 8:15 AM
IOL Exchange and Secondary IOLs
Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD
8:15 AM – 8:20 AM
Introduction of 2024 J. Donald Gass, MD Beacon of Sight Award Lecturer
8:20 AM – 8:55 AM
Retinal OCT Images You Need to Know
Judy E. Kim, MD
8:55 AM – 10:15 AM
BREAKFAST WITH EXHIBITORS
10:15 AM – 10:50 AM
Putting Out the Fire Before It Starts: Concepts in Perioperative Prophylaxis
Elmer Tu, MD
10:50 AM – 11:25 AM
How Genomics Will Enable Personalized Glaucoma Care?
Prof Anthony Khawaja, MB, BS, MA(Cantab), PhD FRCOphth
11:25 AM – 11:30 AM
Introduction of 2024 Melvin L. Rubin, MD Award Lecturer
11:30 AM – 12:05 PM
Optic Neuritis: New Diagnostic and Treatment Strategies
Peter A. Quiros, MD
12:10 PM – 1:10 PM
LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM
DESSERT RECEPTION WITH EXHIBITORS
2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
SUBSPECIALTY BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Retina-Vitreous
Raquel Goldhardt, MD, FACS & Zelia M. Correa, MD, PhD
View/Download Agenda

Glaucoma
Yasmin Islam, MD & Arindel S. Maharaj, MD, PhD
View/Download Agenda

Cornea/Anterior Segment/Refractive Surgery
Darby D. Miller, MD, MPH & Clifford L. Salinger
View/Download Agenda

Neuro Ophthalmology
Eric R. Eggenberger, MD & Marc H. Levy, MD
View/Download Agenda

Oculoplastic
John T. LiVecchi, MD, FACS, FSEE
View/Download Agenda
4:00 PM – 5:45 PM
YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS (YO) SEMINAR
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
SATURDAY EVENING RECEPTION
Sunday, June 23
7:00 AM – 8:45 AM
REGISTRATION/BREAKFAST
7:25 AM – 7:30 AM
WELCOME/PROGRAM OVERVIEW
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Lessons Learned: When Protocols Fail (OMIC Lecture)
Hans K. Bruhn, MHS and Robert S. Gold, MD, FAAP
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
International Ophthalmology – In our Backyard
Zubair Ansari, MD, Raquel Goldhardt, MD, FACS, Arindel Maharaj MD, PhD, & Laura Kallus, MA
9:00 AM – 9:35 AM
Culturally Responsive Health Care Delivery
Peter A. Quiros, MD
9:35 AM – 9:50 AM
BREAK
9:50 AM – 10:25 AM
Updates on Multifocal IOLs
Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD
10:25 AM – 11:00 AM
Modifiable Risk Factors for Glaucoma
Prof Anthony Khawaja, MB, BS, MA(Cantab), PhD, FRCOphth
11:00 AM – 11:10 AM
Resident Lecture: Using a Modified Arrestin1 to Increase Glycolysis as a Gene-agnostic Tool to Slow Retinal Degeneration
Kristin Ates, MD
11:10 AM – 11:20 AM
Resident Lecture: Comparative Survival Among Uveal Melanoma Patients in the USA
Thomas A. Weppelmann MD, PhD, MPH
11:20 AM – 11:30 AM
Resident Lecture: Comparative Safety and Outcomes of Same-day Versus Day One Post-operative Examinations Following Cataract Surgery
Akaanksh Shetty, MD
11:30 AM – 11:40 AM
Resident Lecture: Quantification of ocular misalignment in patients with thyroid eye disease treated with teprotumumab
Jacob Blair, DO
11:40 AM – 12:15 PM
What’s Hot in Retina
Judy E. Kim, MD
12:15 PM – 12:50 PM
The Four Horseman: What’s New in Ocular Infections
Elmer Tu, MD
12:50 PM
Presentation of Resident Research Awards
1:00 PM
Meeting Adjourns